Theoretical studies on emissions trading scheme in a global economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Shinya  立正大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50447207)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境政策 / 排出量取引 / 政治経済 / 貿易自由化 / 貿易政策 / グランドファザリング方式 / オークション方式 / 環境税 / 開放経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research theoretically investigated the domestic emissions trading scheme in an open economy using a political economy framework. By constructing a model in which the amount of emissions cap and the distribution of emissions permits were endogenously determined, we showed that a corruptible government issued inefficient amounts of emissions cap to benefit its preferable group. We also showed that a pro-welfare government which would be replaced by a corruptible government in the future chose grandfathering system to make the amount of emissions cap chosen in the future more efficient. Finally, we showed that trade liberalization (or globalization) would enhance the efficiency of the emissions trading scheme in the sense that it would correct the inefficient choices by the corruptible government.