An Empirical Study on the Interdependence Relationship which is Linked by the Processing Trade between Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Wang Zaizhe  立正大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60296762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Mitsuo  中京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00126913)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAGAWA Kozo  立正大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00317281)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際産業連関分析 / 地域産業連関分析 / 日本経済 / 中国経済 / 地域経済 / 誘発効果 / 来料加工 / 日中国際産業連関表 / 中国地域産業連関表 / 上海地域産業連関表 / 上海経済 / 生産誘発効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese firms operating in China expanded their production by importing materials and parts from Japan, followed by exporting the products from China. This trade made the interrelationships between Japan and China stronger, causing a significant impact on the Japanese economy. The magnitude of the impacts is dependent on the region in China. After developing the International and Regional Input-Output Models, we estimated Regional Input-Output Tables for 8 regions by linking the 2007 Japan-China International Input-Output Table.The results were concluded that the Shanghai and Liaoning played a role in increasing production, while the other regions showed the opposite effects on production and employment in Japan. The capital-intensive sectors increased production in Japan, whereas the labor-intensive sectors decreased production. The results can be interpreted as a factor in the Japanese industrial structural changes that are accompanied by an increase in labor productivity.