Is the Japanese yen misaligned?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Baak SaangJoon  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 教授 (30339923)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords円の為替レート / ミスアラインメント / BEER / 円為替レート / ミスアライメント / ヘテロジーニアスな期待 / 市場参加者の合理性 / 実質実効為替レート / 不均一期待モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper measures to what extent the real effective exchange rate of the Japanese yen is misaligned from its equilibrium value by estimating the equilibrium value using the behavioral equilibrium exchange rate (BEER) approach. The economic fundamentals such as the terms of trade, the relative price of non-traded to traded goods, and real interest rate differentials are employed to assess the equilibrium exchange rate. The estimation results using the quarterly data from 1990Q1 to 2014Q4 indicate that the actual exchange rate of the Japanese yen was substantially overvalued from 2008Q4 to 2012Q4. In contrast, it was not substantially misaligned from the equilibrium values from 2013Q1 to 2014Q4.