Drought and flood in the neonatal timing and their effects on subsequent adult health and socioeconomic outcomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mangyo Eiji  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30421233)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胎児 / 子供 / 健康 / 社会経済ステータス / インドネシア / 米生産 / 社会ステータス / 洪水 / 干ばつ / 出生時環境 / 厚生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the impact of local rice production during the in-utero period on subsequent child health for children up to age 10 in Indonesia. I found that local rice production in the neonatal timing was positively correlated with subsequent (standardized) child height only for children from farm households with low-educated fathers. This result was consistent with the interpretation that low SES farm families were not able to protect the nutritional status of their fetuses from negative shocks to local rice productions while higher SES families were. Path analysis provided consistent results with this interpretation. More specifically, both adult body weight and usage of antenatal care increased for low SES farm families when local rice production increased, and also local rice production did not change local producer price of rice meaningfully.