Labor market globalization under multilateral economic partnership agreements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Kondoh Kenji  中京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70267897)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際労働移動 / 移民規制政策 / 国際情報交換 イタリア / 多国間経済連携協定 / 量的移民規制 / 質的移民規制 / 最適移民政策 / 国際研究者交流 イタリア / 再生可能資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the economy of a small country that exports skilled labor to more-developed countries and simultaneously imports unskilled labor from less-developed countries. If this country adopts an optimal immigration policy by imposing an income tax on immigrants that maximizes national income, skills formation will be negatively affected. Moreover, under certain conditions, we can assert that the wage gap between domestic skilled/unskilled workers will increase owing to the restriction on foreign unskilled workers.
We also build a simple three-country model where two rich countries with different immigration policies receive immigrants from a third, developing country. We consider the effects of economic integration in the form of the free mobility of native workers: we show that under certain conditions, the wage gap between the two developed countries is crucial, whether the integration outcome is win-win or lose-lose.