Skill formation and technology transfer, the case of engineers in the Thai automobile parts industries: Issues toward ASEAN engineering hub
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Sadoi Yuri  名城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20387757)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords技術移転 / 人材育成 / タイ / ミャンマー / 製造業 / ASEAN / 技術形成 / エンジニアリングハブ / 技術伝承 / 自動車産業 / 技術伝播
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is to examine how the Japanese manufacturing technology has been transferred to ASEAN countries as Thailand engineering hub. More specifically, the process of technology training and technology transfer were mainly surveyed. Especially, in order to examine the effects and progress on Myanmar, which opened its economy since 2011, detailed survey on human resource development process in Yangon and Mandalay were conducted.
As the result of the project, nine papers were presented at international conferences and nine journal papers were published.