Employment effects of care insurance and care service industry in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Kamata Shigenori  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 教授 (70214509)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域包括ケア / 介護サービスの最適配分 / 介護職員数 / 地域間格差 / 介護需給の地域間格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Goal or purpose of the present project is to study employment effects caused by care service industry in Japan. As a result of the study, the employment effects are very large, increasing at a national summary from 550 thousands in 2011 to one million and 100 thousands in 2060. But a problem is potential supply shortage of care workers when thinking about the decrease of the young population in the future. So I have proposed a usage of volunteers into the preventive care, which is called the comprehensive community care volunteers. In this study, I discovered that the system paid fees upon volunteers in the preventive care theoretically works well.