Quality regulation and sending misinformation as trade policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Hattori Keisuke  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50411385)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords貿易政策 / 環境政策 / 寡占市場 / 情報・期待 / 情報操作 / 国際貿易 / 寡占
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this research project, I published two articles in international peer-reviewed journals. In the first paper (Hatori and Yoshikawa, Journal of Economics 2016), we examine the welfare effects of the entry of firms when competing firms shares common-property resources (CPRs). In the second paper (Hatori, Economic Modelling 2018), I examine the optimal environmental policy under monopolistic innovation of environmental technologies. Both studies have important policy implications for considering "information as a product image" and environmental policy in competition on international markets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果は、例えば近年の米中の貿易戦争の中でみられるような、「特定の国の製品に対して消費者が抱くイメージ」という共有資源を当該国企業群が共有している状況において、どのような企業参入が厚生の観点から望ましいのかという問題を考える上で、重要な示唆を与えるものである。
また、競争する企業群による環境汚染の問題を考える上で、環境技術の開発とそれを促進させるような環境政策のデザインは、環境R&Dが加速する現代において、非常に重要なものであり、本研究課題は、どのような環境政策のポリシーミックスが、環境改善効果と技術開発促進効果があるのかを明らかにしたという意味で、重要な社会的意義を持つものである。