An Emprical Analysis on the Relationship between Age Structure of Population and Aggregate Labor Productivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Keiji  追手門学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60208444)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords少子高齢化 / マクロ労働生産性 / 人的資本 / 高等教育 / 都道府県パネルデータ / 高齢化 / 都道府県パネル・データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Demographic change due to aging population combined with the diminishing number of children is a serious problem in Japan. It is evident that high productivity growth is essential for Japan to maintain economic growth and living standards. By using the econometric models based on the data of GDP, labor classified by age and education, capital stock, unemployment rates and other variables for all 47 prefectures, covering 1977-2012, we got the result that a 1 % increase in the share of older workers with higher education could increase productivity growth by 0.023 %. Further, the effect of higher education is larger for older workers than younger workers.