Carbon dioxide emissions and environmental pollution caused by international trade: empirical analysis using industry-level world data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTokai University (2014-2015)
Kyushu Sangyo University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Honma Satoshi  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (70368869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yushi  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40309737)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境と貿易 / 貿易に内在化した汚染 / 汚染逃避地仮説 / 汚染収束 / 環境経済学 / 環境効率 / 地球温暖化 / 貿易 / 包絡分析法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed impacts of international trade on CO2 emissions, by taking account of intermediate trade. The empirical results show that the change rate of the pollution terms of trade with respect to trade-induced CO2 emissions is negatively related to the growth rate of GDP per capita and the level of the initial PTT. These results support the pollution emission converges in the long-run. This slightly differs the pollution haven hypothesis that asserts that pollution-intensive industries move away from developed countries to developing countries.