International comparative study about effect of social capital on a disaster damage prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Eiji  西南学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20368971)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSocial capital / 防災 / 自然災害 / 幸福度 / 東日本大震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to consider the relation social bond (and trust) and disaster from the viewpoint of a disaster damage prevention. Main contributions are: (1) Using large sample, results of statistical analysis provide the evidence that the Greath Hanshin Awaji Earthquake increased the rate of volunteer participation. (2) Based on repeated surves for the identical respondents, it was found that the Great East Japan Earthquake resulted in incrase in trust towards others, then in turn improve happiness level. These works have been accepted in the peer refereed international journals.