Formation of Distribution Efficiency Measure by Promoting the Competition of the Rail Freight Transportation Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Seiji  西南学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (70508887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yuugo  名城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20295158)
MIZUTANI Jun  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60388387)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords新規参入 / 第2種鉄道事業 / 鉄道車両リース事業 / 上下分離 / オープンアクセス / サンクコスト / 線路使用権 / モーダルシフト / インフラ整備 / 鉄道オペレータ / 線路保有会社
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the rail freight transportation in Japan, in order to promote modal shift, infrastructure development has been developed. And some company has been considering whether to new entry for the transportation between the areas that JR freight monopolizes. Now, introduction of the competition on the track between rail operators should consider.
However, in the Europe that on-rail competition is introduced into widely, distribution of the track use right between companies is fair. And the conditions such as the railroad carriage lease business that can avoid the sunk cost and risk with the new entry exist. In Japan, we have to make new system design that can assure equitableness of the track use right distribution, avoid the sunk cost and risk with the new entry.