Structural Change of Chinese Labor Market after the Arrival of the Lewisian Turning Point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Hoken Hisatoshi  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センター・ミクロ経済分析研究グループ, 研究員 (90450527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Mami  日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター東アジア研究グループ, 副主任研究員 (60450540)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Hirosh  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (50211280)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords農民工 / 中国 / 労務管理 / 職務意識 / 共分散構造分析 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Major purpose of the research project is to estimate the effects of personnel management provided by manufacturing enterprises on the commitment of the workers, making a comparison between the first and second generations of migrant laborers. Employing a manufacturing factory employee survey of Suzhou, we have constructed theoretical framework for job-commitment mechanism, and have performed covariance structure analysis. The estimated results show that both job embeddedness and job satisfaction significantly enhance organizational commitment of employees to their workplaces. The results also demonstrate that higher organizational commitment of migrant workers significantly reduces their turnover intentions. In addition, we have testified that there is significant difference between the first and second generations of migrant laborers in terms of the structure of commitment mechanism.