Project/Area Number |
25380352
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | The Economic Research Institute for Northeast Asia |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Tomoyoshi 公益財団法人環日本海経済研究所(調査研究部), その他部局等, 主任研究員 (50551404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIM Bong-Gilu 富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80314467)
KUNO Arata 杏林大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (80583682)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | TPP / FTA / RCEP / FTAAP / 制度的経済統合 / 北東アジア / アジア太平洋地域 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP) has a great impact on the moves toward East Asia’s systemic economic integration. In this research, via analysis of the policy for the Japan-China-ROK FTA, we have clarified the current situation. For the research method we took, amongst other things, surveys by interview from each of the nations concerned, research literature, and simulation analysis using a Computable General Equilibrium (CGE) model. Regarding the actual situation for the progression of the ongoing division of labor in East Asia and the Asia-Pacific region, we published papers based on the results of surveys by interview. Regarding the actual situation for the introduction of Trade Adjustment Assistance (TAA) which tackles the impact accompanying the conclusion of Free Trade Agreements (FTAs), we published papers based on surveys by interview, etc. Regarding the economic outcomes of FTAs, we published papers on the results of CGE model simulations.