Electoral systems and political institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Kyota  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (50302675)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords選挙 / 衆議院 / 小選挙区 / 中選挙区 / 参議院 / 東京都選挙区 / 利益誘導 / 名前アピール / 東京都 / 安全保障 / 東京
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study argues how lawmakers and candidates for parliament altered their behaviors in response to the electoral reform of the lower house of the parliament (House of Representatives), Shugiin. This reform changed the constituency system from multiple-seat (3 to 5) electoral districts to single-seat ones. This study focuses on the messages and policy pledges that candidates in the Tokyo electoral districts showed in the official campaign bulletins. A database was created comprising candidates from the 35th election of the lower house in 1979 to the 47th election and from the 11th election of the upper house (Sangiin) in 1977 to the 23rd election in 2013. The sample size is 1,674. Results show that pork barrel messages are unlikely to appear after the electoral reform. This result is not influenced by candidates’ parties and their experiences as members of parliament.