A Study of Emergency Care System
Project/Area Number |
25380354
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
Omori Masahiro お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (40286000)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 救命救急医療 / 規制 / 効率性 / 公平性 / 規模の経済性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I investigate optimal emergency care system. Emergency care not only has characteristics of health care service as Arrow and other scholars have pointed out but also feature of both scale economy due to large fixed cost and location. I make a model of emergency care system and clarify its performance. I find out that primary care plays important role in emergency care system and collaboration between primary care, secondary care and tertary care including high-tech emergency care is important. I also find out price regulation has prominent role in emergency care system and a candidate for price regulation for emergency care is yardstick regulation taking average cost pricing into consideration.