A study on the systematic bases of community-based integrated care in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Ikai Shuhei  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (90343334)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域包括ケア / 生活ニーズ / 自治 / ケアシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are three findings in this research. First, it has a rational ground to consider that a healthcare system becomes more community-based as social workers respond to various and sometimes amorphous needs of individuals. Second, the relationship between the autonomy of a given local community and the efficiency of its health care system varies from community to community. Third, an individual in need might be forced to exercise the right to self-determination when social workers try to realize his or her well-being within the traditional cure-oriented healthcare system.