The effect of elderly employment policy on youth and prime-age employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Mizuochi Masaaki  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (50432034)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高年齢者の雇用延長 / 若壮年者の雇用と賃金 / 定年退職 / 精神的健康 / 高齢者雇用 / 新卒者の雇用 / 賃金 / 高年齢者雇用 / 新規学卒者の就業 / 若壮年層の賃金 / 置換効果 / 雇用政策 / 高年齢者の就業 / 若年者の就業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese government has increased pensionable age and implemented policies to keep elderly workers in the labor market longer to bolster the public pension system. These policies have raised concern about whether elderly employment negatively influences youth employment. On the other hand, elderly people would be able to keep their health by continuing to work.
We obtained the following two empirical results. First, we investigated the effect of elderly employment on youth employment as well as graduates’ subsequent income. The estimation results revealed that elderly employment had increased the probability of new graduates failing to find a full-time job and decreased their future income by 7-8%. Second, we examined the effect of mandatory retirement on mental health of elderlies. As a result of the estimation, we found negative effect of mandatory retirement. However, mandatory retirement did not affect elderly’s mental health immediately, but affected with time lag.