Institutional selection problems in fiscal competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kawachi Keisuke  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40455069)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords財政競争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a framework of the fiscal competition model by introducing new aspects of the selection problems faced by governments, such as during the selection of fiscal systems. Using the proposed framework, we verified the validity of the literature’s assumptions on fiscal competition, such as the timing of policy decisions by governments. In addition, we derived policy implications of fiscal systems, including international fiscal transfers for correcting fiscal gaps.