Interaction between the land markets and industrial accumuration:Spatial aproaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAJITANI KAI  神戸大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70340916)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIOKI Shiro  東北大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80312528)
Fujii Daisuke  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 講師 (70598432)
Ito Asei  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 特任講師 (60636885)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中国経済 / 政府間競争 / 土地財政 / 空間計量分析 / 産業集積 / 不動産市場 / 都市化政策 / 中国 / 土地市場 / 長江デルタ / GISデータ / 地方財政 / GIS / 珠江デルタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we got the data sets of land usage price which are supplied by local governments from web site. We combined the data of land price with GIS data for each county, and subjected to empirical analysis on the land market and the behavior of local governments. Specially, we use the spatial lag model that takes into account the spatial auto-correlation of the land price, and estimated the determinants about the local industrial land usage prices. As a result, the land price around that area also significantly affected the land usage price. This phenomenon seems to explain the existence of competition of local governments about the land usage rights.
We reported this analysis in the international conference, which was held at the Fudan University in Shanghai, and have posted the paper to the international journal. In addition, we are planning to continually publish the result of this research using the database that was constructed during our research.