Economic Analysis of Income Security Programs for Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yugami Kazufumi  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (90457036)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords政策評価 / 貧困問題 / 最低賃金 / 生活保護 / 労働供給 / 貧困対策 / 賃金格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines (1) the impact of minimum wages on poverty rates among households and (2) the effects of exogenous increase in the guarantee amount of Public Assistance benefits on employment in Japan. The results show that (1) the increase in minimum wages had no impacts on poverty rates, and (2) the exogenous increase in the guarantee amount of benefits caused by municipal amalgamations in the early 2000s lowered the employment rates for particular groups who are likely to form low-income households. These results suggests that the government should respond to the growing income disparities among working-age populations by boosting income redistribution functions of tax and/or social security policies, while considering work incentives.