Economic analysis in cooperation between medical and nurse service, and optimal medical reward system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miura Isao  九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30239173)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords診療報酬 / 介護報酬 / 医療・介護サービスの連携 / 調達コスト / 包括的診療報酬制度 / 包括的診療報酬 / シナジー効果 / サービス競争 / 医療サービス / 介護サービス / 包括的診療報酬体系 / フリーアクセス / 医療・介護サービスの質に関する競争 / 診療報酬制度 / 介護報酬制度 / 混合診療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It will be expected to surely increase the medical and nursing care services demand in near future by the aging of the population. In this study I examined a comprehensive reimbursement system as the new reward system that imply bundling medical care services with nursing care services so as to make an efficient supply system while maintaining the quality of each service.
As a result, if public sector sets relatively high co-payment rate for each service user, I showed that utilizing a comprehensive reimbursement system was effective from a viewpoint of Economics.