A Study on the Intergenerational Income Transfers and the Effects of Tax Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KOOK Joong-Ho  横浜市立大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 教授 (50282934)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords世代間所得移転 / 人的資本投資 / 教育 / 物的移転 / 流動性制約 / 租税政策 / 家計所得 / 世代間所得移転経路 / 稼得能力 / 世代間所得分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discusses a model concerning intergenerational bequests and human capital investment. In the presence of credit market imperfection and liquidity constraint to human capital investment or education, income distribution can be divided into two groups: the poor and the rich. A policy that taxes on the rich’s labor income and reduces the cost of education can be thought of as a measure to prevent the income distribution from diverging. The policy measure induces ‘double effects,’ and thus differs from a conventional redistributive policy which just transfers the income from the rich to the poor. One is the direct income increase effect by reducing the cost of education, and the other is the income increase effect by lessening the liquidity constraint which originates from credit market imperfection.