Measurement Error in the Cost of Capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Yoshie  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (90631896)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords法人税 / 実効税率 / 計測誤差 / 測定誤差 / GKS実効税率 / 平均実効税率 / 財務データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a possibility that the estimation of the conventional effective tax rate is tremendously biased by a measurement error. In this research I applied the established method of the tax burden of the corporations to the estimation. As the result, I confirmed the measurement error of the effective tax rate.In addition to this, I focused on the average effective tax rate and the GKS effective tax rate, and discovered that there are various kinds of characteristics of measurement methods peculiar to each tax system.