Empirical Analyses on Stimulative Measures of Local Public Finance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Miyahara Shoichi  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40301585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIBA Isao  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70173648)
FUNASHIMA Yoshito  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30635769)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords景気対策 / 地方政府 / 公共投資 / 補助事業 / 単独事業 / 地方税 / ビルト・イン・スタビライザー / ビルトイン・スタビライザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project obtains the following results. (1) As part of fundamental problems with fiscal stimulus measures, we point out the presence of money illusion, political manipulation of macroeconomic policies, and ways of stimulating an economy through government expenditures without a decline in private consumption. (2) We find that the effect of fiscal stimulus measure is small after the 1990s in Japan, because local government investments fail to coordinate with central government investments and non-subsidized expense by local government is not implemented according to requests by central government. (3) We identify the Japanese local tax movements as an automatic stabilizer and demonstrate that the automatic stabilizers become more effective as output volatility increases.