A Research on the Relationship between Strategic Interaction among Hospitals that Entry into DPC Market and the Medical Care Cost
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Ken  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70275014)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords診断群分類別包括支払い方式 / 病院の参入 / 戦略的相互依存 / 病院間の競争 / 診断群分類別包括支払方式 / DPC/PDPS / 医療経済 / 平均在院日数 / 病院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new hospital financing system named diagnosis procedure combination/per-diem payment system (DPC/PDPS or DPC) has been introduced in Japan in 2003. DPC has given different incentives for hospitals from the former fee-for-service (FFS) reimbursement and it has been expected that DPC saves Japanese medical care cost because DPC is a kind of prospective payment system. However, even after the financing reform, each hospital can choose which payment system, DPC or FFS, is applied to him/her by him/herself. If each hospital selects a payment that is more profitable for him/her, the introduction of the new payment system cannot lead to medical care cost containment.
In this research, we examine the effect of strategic interaction among hospitals that entry into DPC market on their profits. We estimate how profit of a hospital changes depending on its own and rival's entry behavior into the DPC market since medical care cost is highly correlated with hospitals' profit.