A welfare analysis of accepting immigrants considering medium- and long-term impacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University (2017)
Shobi University (2015-2016)
Toyo University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Jinno Masatoshi  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (10533648)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords移民 / 同化コスト / 年金 / 未熟練労働者 / 年金方式 / 純便益 / 年金方式の比較 / 移民受け入れの効果 / 介護労働市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research shows the effect of immigration on the native generational welfare through the various pay-as-you-go pension systems by incorporating the costs of assimilation borne by the next generation. Especially, the host country can get the positive net benefit under the defined-return-ratio pension system. This result is quietly different in the literature.
We also show that the inflow of migrants can improve the welfare of both the young and the old generations in the host country under the looser conditions that characterize the Bismarckian system compared with the Beveridgian system.