Political-Economic Analysis of the Interactions between Fiscal and Monetary Policy and their Consequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Konishi Hideki  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (50225471)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデフレーション / 財政金融政策 / 政治経済学 / デフレ / 物価水準の財政理論 / 物価の財政理論 / 世代重複モデル / 高齢化 / 所得再分配
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the Fiscal Theory of the Price Level (FTPL), which states that the price level is determined through interactions between fiscal and monetary policy, this research analyzed the issue of why the price level in Japan does not appear to increase in spite of the BOJ's unprecedented quantity-easing monetary policy. For the analysis, this research set up a dynamic model of overlapping generations, departing from the traditional framework of the FTPL, and focused on the political conflicts between generations through the issuance of public debt. It then revealed that aging can be a source of the sluggish movements of the price level and that the inflationary impact of the quantity-easing monetary policy is eliminated by the fiscal policy that tends to postpone repaying debts to the future.