Empilical and Experimental Research on Statistical Discrimination for Disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016)
Waseda University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
NAGAE Akira  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 特任研究員 (80468876)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords障害者雇用施策 / 政策評価 / 障害者雇用 / 障害者施策 / 統計的差別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conducting field experiment need to receive the approval by the Local Research Ethics Committees and Institutional Review Boards. However there is no such organizations in Japan. Therefore we abandoned that experiment. About the research using the survey data by another research project: that project conducted the follow-up survey. Therefore we made the panel database and survey report. We are conducting research using this survey.
About the research on the effects of the disability employment policy in Japan,we obtain three results. First, we verified that the companies that met the statutory employment rate within the estimation period performed worse than those that did not. Therefore disability employment policy in Japan have not been function smoothly. Second,the policy does not provide financial incentives for employers to employ disabled people. Third, we reconfirmed that policies are inefficient.