Policy Evaluation of Public Hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKaetsu University
Principal Investigator
Atoda Naosumi  嘉悦大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (90144641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Yoshinosuke  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任準教授 (10362683)
MANABE Masashi  嘉悦大学, ビジネス創造学部, 准教授 (20537071)
NISHIDA Kiheiji  兵庫医療大学, 共通教育センター, 講師 (50631652)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療経済学 / 地方財政論 / 公共経済学 / 公的病院 / 財務分析 / 因子分析 / 多変量解析 / 医療経済 / 医療経営 / 医療政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the rolls of public hospitals and to evaluate public hospitals as public goods. From the view point of profitability, productivity of capital and labor, financial efficiency, and growth, we compared public hospitals and private hospitals, using the financial data.
The main results of this study is as follows: The facility maintenance costs will be a heavy burden in public hospitals. This facts imply that the management is inefficiency in public hospitals.