The effects of activities of overseas affiliated companies on Japanese employment by labor characteristics and the local economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Kazekami Sachiko  中京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00510851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 正寛  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (80281872)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海外生産 / 地域経済 / 集積経済 / 外部効果 / 地域雇用政策 / 乗数効果 / 経済波及効果 / ネットワーク / 消費行動 / 雇用創出 / サービス産業 / 競争 / 生産性 / 貿易部門 / 非貿易部門 / 地域経済政策 / 地域労働市場 / サービス産業の生産性 / 政策分析 / 労働移動 / 人口減少 / 労働需要 / 雇用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that the activities of overseas affiliated companies decrease the demand for low skilled labors in manufacturing industries, but increase the demand for high skilled labors in service industries. However, the agglomeration economy impedes the former negative effect. These activities additionally promote the number of employment in local service industries. Additionally, these activities increase the demand of local service industries, and therefore, promote the productivity of the local service industries. However, the spillover effects from the activity of particular firm through consumption decrease in recent years. We evaluate the Japanese place-based job creation program, and find that the program increases the employment. We assess the externality effect of this program and do not observe a strong reduction in number of workers in the neighboring municipalities of a treated municipality.