Empirical research on the discretion of municipalities and public finance in public long-term care insurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Kota  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90367946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Katsuyoshi  東洋大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20453855)
KUNIZAKI Minoru  愛知大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70254464)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Yurie  椙山女学園大学, 現代マネジメント学部, 准教授 (60552502)
SHIOZU Yurika  愛知大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60599182)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords介護保険事業 / 保険料設定 / 要介護認定率 / 地域間格差 / 訪問介護事業者 / 相互参照行動 / 介護サービス市場 / 介護保険料 / 垂直的財政関係 / 定住自立圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We empirically researched the discretion of municipalities and public finance mainly in a public long-term care insurance measure. More specifically, we first examined an interaction on the setting of an insurance premium and the deciding the level of care needs. Secondly, an interregional disparity of the premium burden, its convergence, and the effect of equalization measures of the central government on the convergence were investigated. Thirdly, we considered what is the influence of the behavior of private long-term care service providers on the municipal decision-making. In addition, we complemented these considerations about the public long-term care insurance measure by analyses of other examples of inter-municipal or inter-governmental interaction, e.g. the formation of the self-support settlement regional network, the timing of municipal amalgamation, and vertical fiscal externalities.