Project/Area Number |
25380381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Kameda Keigo 関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80286608)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 非ケインズ効果 / 個票データ / 家計調査 / オイラー方程式 / 財政赤字 / 世帯主年齢 / 年齢階級別 / 消費関数 / 家計消費 / 公的債務 / 財政再建 / 所得階層別 / 世帯主年齢階層別 / 年齢階層別 / 財政政策 / VAR / 貯蓄率関数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this paper is to reconsider the non-Keynesian effects using microdata from the Japanese Family Income and Expenditure Survey, which enabled us to collect the rotating monthly panel data for six consecutive months of approximately 8000 households’ income and expenditure records from 1981 to 2013. The estimation results show the non-Keynesian effects, and support its theoretical background that these effects are weaker for elderly households. Further, the results of food consumption are more significant than those of the sum of non-durable and service consumption and the total consumption expenditure, which is also consistent with the non-Keynesian effects.