An analysis of labor supply of married women using dynamic treatment effects model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Kazuaki  広島修道大学, 経済科学部, 教授 (70325398)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動学的処理効果 / 動学的処理レジーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the impact of first childbirth on employment of married women, using the data that were surveyed more than a year for the same woman. Based on the unit of period as two years, the effects of first childbirth at 28-29 years old, 30-31 years old, and 32-33 years old were examined. On the effects on employment, in all cases minus effect were observed. But on the effects on regular employment, the results were mixed among age categories: while the negative effect was observed in 28-29 years old, there were no effects in 30-31 and 32-33 years old.