Quantitative analysis on diversification effect for financial risk measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MARUMO Kohei  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科(経済系), 准教授 (90596959)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分布推定 / 線形制約 / ノンパラメトリック統計 / エルミート展開 / 分散効果 / 国際研究者交流 / オーストラリア / Density estimation / Constraints / Financial Risk / Risk measures / 国際研究者交流 (オーストラリア) / 非線形なリスクの計測 / 非正規なリスクの計量 / リスクの合算 / Hermite多項式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the orthogonal polynomial expansion methods for application to financial risk measurement. So far, the practical use of orthogonal polynomial expansions had been rather limited mainly due to its poor approximation quality. In this project, we clearly stated the condition under which the approximation quality can be poor. Further, we proposed `smoothing' method, with which we obtain fair quality of approximation, even when the naive application of the expansion methods can fail.
We further developed the density estimation methods under constraints, and we verified its utility numerical examples.