An Empirical Study on the Impact of Cross-Border M&As on Firm Value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA FUMIKO  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70347285)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsファイナンス / M&A / イベント・スタディ / 企業統治 / 企業価値 / クロスボーダーM&A / 経営効率性 / 財務健全性 / コーポレートガバナンス / 多国籍企業 / 新興市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examine the effect of M&As conducted by US and Chinese bidders (US-Japan and China-Japan M&As) on the stock prices of Japanese targets. We find that both types of M&As tend to increase the stock prices of the Japanese targets and that market reactions are significantly greater for US-Japan M&As than for China-Japan M&As. Additionally, capital participation produces greater market reactions to China-Japan M&As than other structures, while acquisition produces this effect in US-Japan M&As. Our results are consistent with previous research indicating that market reactions increase for bidders operating in a developed country with high-quality institutions and corporate governance.