Investigation of investor biases in the mutual funds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
ITO Akitoshi  一橋大学, 大学院国際企業戦略研究科, 教授 (80307371)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords投資信託 / 金融グループ / IPO / メインバンク / ファンド / 投資家バイアス / 保有銘柄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine whether the relationship between the target company held by the mutual fund and the financial group having the mutual fund affects portfolio holdings and performance of the mutual fund. Our primary findings indicate that there is no systematic relationship between fund holdings and financial group membership. However, when we focus on the IPO firms, several interesting findings emerge. Regarding underwriting of IPO stocks, our empirical results are consistent with the conflict of interest hypothesis - main banks in financial group use their private information obtained from previous lending relations to underwrite low-quality IPOs. As for allocation of IPO stocks, when the conflicts of interests are concerned, financial groups are extremely careful not to allocate IPO stocks to mutual funds, possibly fearing the government’s intervention.