Risk exposures of financial intermediaries and new financial regulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Katsutoshi  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80292746)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsBasel II / 自己資本比率 / システミックリスク / 金融危機 / 預金保険 / 公的資金注入 / 流動性 / 銀行 / バーゼルII / 信用リスク / 自己資本比率規制 / バーゼル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed empirically Japanese banks’ behavior of adjustment on capital ratio after the introduction of Basel II. Employing partial adjustment model, I examined size and composition of portfolios and estimate the adjustment speeds of numerator and denominator of capital ratio. I found that Japanese banks adjusted their composition of portfolio faster than its asset size. In addition, adjustment speed of numerator is faster than that of denominator. Furthermore, banks changed portfolio composition toward safer assets when its surplus in capital ratio is less.
I found that governmental crisis management contributed to the reduction of systemic risk in the research of systemic risk during Japanese financial crisis.