An empirical study on the Japanese bond risk premium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUTA Yuichi  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00243147)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords債券リスクプレミアム / 株式リスクプレミアム / 国債リスクプレミアム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates whether or not the model, which is effective to the US bond risk premium, has the explanatory power for the Japanese bond risk premium. Empirical results show that the model is also effective to the Japanese bond risk premium. The evidence implies that, whereas the investors on the Japanese government bond and the US government bond are different, the risk premia of these bonds are determined by the similar model.