Sustainable growth and international corporation in the world economy: design of global prudence policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBAYASHI YOICHI  神戸大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90239062)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグローバルインバランス / マクロプルーデンス / グローバルバンキング / 対外不均衡 / グローバル・プルーデンス / グローバル・インバランス / グローバル流動性 / 国際資金フロー / 欧州金融機関 / リジョナル・インバランス / ドル・スワップ協定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to design the global prudence policy especially focusing on the current account, capital account and external credit. The rapid expansion of the global imbalances in the mid-2000s was already recognized by the international organizations and we clarified this point by document retrieval. In terms of the global prudence policy on the capital account, we developed open economy simulation model (DSGE) and simulated the effect of the capital control on the national welfare. The effect was quite ambiguous and therefore it seems to be difficult to control capital account from the global perspective in spite of its importance of the global monitoring. Increase of cross border credit by banks is also indispensable target to the global monitoring. We examined empirically the determinants of international lending by European banks and reconfirmed that global prudence policy on the cross border credit becomes increasingly important.