Institutional Investors in Japan's Corporate Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionAkita International University
Principal Investigator
Yeh Tsung-ming  国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (20404858)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords企業統治 / 株主提案 / 買収防衛策 / ファンド / 地方銀行 / リスクマネジメント / 企業買収 / 倒産リスク / 企業価値 / エントレンチメント仮説 / 買収ファンド / 銀行 / 利害衝突 / 金融危機 / 社外取締役 / 金融機関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project conducts several empirical studies on the roles played by institutional investors in Japan’s corporate governance. The results indicate that institutional investors can contribute to the enhancement of firm value by either taking over inefficient companies, or by intervention via the legally binding shareholder proposals. In contrast, it is found that stock market reacts negatively to companies adopting anti-takeover provisions that deter such intervention by outside shareholders. However, such shareholder intervention is constrained for banks which are highly regulated and thus protected by the government. The empirical results, instead, show that board-level governance such as risk-management is important in disciplining bank behaviors.