Selection of asset purchase and stock purchase: Empirical analysis of court-led bankruptcy firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Hiroshi  横浜市立大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 教授 (30181837)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords会社更生法 / 企業再生 / 事業譲渡 / ロジット分析 / 会社更生 / 民事再生 / 倒産処理 / 投資ファンド / 再建スポンサー / 弁済率 / M&A / 買収 / スポンサー企業 / 企業買収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Creating the data of corporate reorganization cases collected from the Official Gazette , I quantitatively analyze the influence of the recent institutional changes with respect to the system of the corporate reorganization in Japan. As a result of the analysis including logit analysis, several factors which might affect the selection between asset purchase and stock purchase are detected.