Determinants of Corporate Pension Plans in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Murakami Keiko  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (90325142)
Research Collaborator NISHIMURA Yoshiko  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90319442)
NISHIDA Sayuri  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 准教授 (80390285)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords企業年金 / 退職給付制度 / 企業型確定拠出年金 / 確定給付企業年金 / キャッシュバランスプラン / 確定拠出年金 / 年金ガバナンス / ロジット分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to identify the characteristics of companies according to the corporate pension plans they have adopted. The results of the analysis are as follows: The determinants of defined-contribution pension plan adoption among the listed companies might vary according to the stage of defined-contribution system development. There is no difference in terms of return on asset, company scale, and pension deficit ratio between unlisted companies that have and have not adopted defined-contribution pension plan or cash balance pension plans. Meanwhile, there are differences in terms of company scale and pension deficit ratio between unlisted companies that have and have not adopted defined-benefit pension plan.