Building a model of bubbles and crashes and the empirical verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
KAIZOJI Taisei  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10265960)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords投機的バブル / 暴落 / ノイズ・トレーダー / 効率的市場仮説 / 相転移 / エントロピー最大化原理 / 離散選択モデル / 市場暴落 / 経済物理学 / 統計物理学 / ファイナンス / 金融経済学 / 金融バブル / イジング・モデル / バブル / バブル崩壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to propose a theoretical model to elucidate the causes of speculative bubbles and the crashes that inevitably follow. We also demonstrate that the investor’s psychological fluctuation (corresponding to temperature under the maximum entropy principle) is the root cause of speculative bubble and crash. More concretely if the investor’s psychological fluctuation is small, then the stock market generates multiple equilibria, and the herd behaviour of the investors gives rise to a bubble, which is prolonged by their positive-feedback trading but inevitably ends with a crash, which is the first-order phase transition in the asset market. We also describe how cycles of bubbles and crashes are repeated. We also estimate the parameters of the model using the actual financial data and confirm that market crashes are probably predicted by the theoretical model proposed by this study.