Determinants of risk-taking by banks and firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2015-2016)
Tokyo Keizai University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Yukihiro  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (10349524)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリスク・テイク / デリバティブ利用 / リスク情報開示 / ストック・オプション / リスクテイク / リスク情報 / ディスクロージャー / 社債 / 金融危機 / 銀行借入 / 銀行借り入れ / 企業リスク / 銀行リスク / デリバティブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I empirically examined the determinants of risk-taking by banks and firms. First, I empirically examined the effects of derivative usage on the risk level of Japanese banks using the most recent data available. I find that the use of derivatives under hedging accounting has nonlinear effects on bank risk and the longer term Japanese government bonds are the determinant of demand for derivatives such as interest rate swaps. Regarding non-financial firms, I empirically examined the economic effects of disclosure by focusing on mandatory textual business risk disclosures in Japan. I find that here is a positive association between the number of items within business risk disclosures and information risk. In addition, I investigated the adoption of stock option plans and their effects on firm performance in Japan, and find that the adoption of stock option plans was more likely at firms in an industry where many firms had already introduced stock option plans.