Studies on Rice Futures Market in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Kazuhiko  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30094311)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords先物市場 / デリバティブ / パレ-ト改善 / リスクコントロール / デリバティブ取引 / 米市場 / パレ-ト基準 / ボラティリティ / 経済厚生基準 / 米先物市場 / 市場設計 / ボラティリティ-
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the advanced economic theory, the futures trade of rice would improve the welfare of consumers, producers and rice business. It does not always guarantee the Pareto Improvement, however it is evident that the futures trade reduces the transaction costs inclding the risk control expences. One most important issue to be explored is what effects the government regulation on rice price would have on the pricing function of futures market. As the prices of many products supporting economic life are determined in the futures markets, Japanese Rice Futures Market should prepare for the global comptition.