Foreign capital flows, long-term interest rates, and monetary policy operating procedures in emerging economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2015)
Kyoto Sangyo University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
INOGUCHI Masahiro  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60387991)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際資本移動 / 長期金利 / 金融政策運営 / 世界金融危機 / 新興国 / 東南アジア諸国 / 資本移動 / 国債利回り / 金融政策運営手段 / 新興国市場 / アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project analyzed two issues, namely (1) the influences of foreign capital flows on long-term interest rates in emerging economies and (2) monetary policy operating procedures in Asian countries. The findings from our analysis are as follows. First, the shock of foreign capital flows on long-term interest rates is greater in emerging economies after the Global Financial Crisis (GFC) than in small advanced economies. Second, monetary policy operating procedures in four Southeast Asian countries are changed after the GFC.
Those imply that foreign capital flows after the GFC have impacts on long-term interest rates and monetary policy operating procedures in emerging economies. Therefore, capital flows resulting from changes in the monetary policies of major economic powers may create some difficulty in the monetary policy operations of emerging economies.