ECB's non-standard measures and its effects on real and financial variables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Takaya Sadayoshi  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (60236362)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords欧州中央銀行 / 量的緩和政策 / マイナス金利政策 / 欧州債務危機 / 欧州危機 / 非標準的政策 / 資産買取プログラム / マイナス金利 / コミュニケーション政策 / CDSプレミアム / 伝染効果 / 時系列分析 / ユーロ危機 / EU経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates frameworks and effects of Non-standard monetary policy by European Central Bank since 2010. At first, for the sake of certification of affection from European Debt Problems, we empirically study fluctuate factors of Sovereign CDS premium as representative sovereign risk variables. Secondly, we investigate contagion effects of the CDS premium, contagion ones of fiscal deficits, and affection of real economy by the European crisis.
First our conclusion is that European Debt Crisis was diffused by investor's behavior which depends on their sentiments. Second one is that this crisis deteriorated the Euro Economy through the declined real investments. Final one is that non-standard easing by European Central Bank restored European financial markets, not real economy. Therefore, the easing policy is limited.