Lending behavior of banking sector for small and medium-sized enterprises in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOZUKA Masafumi  流通科学大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20403230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAGA Kazuki  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 講師 (40528923)
FUJII Takao  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80547216)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポートフォリオ・リバランス効果 / Tobinの限界q / Granger's causality / 為替レート / Tobinのq / 中小企業 / 銀行貸出 / 設備投資 / 企業価値 / トービンのq / グレンジャーの因果性 / 動機別投資 / LAVAR / 金融政策 / インパルス応答関数 / FAVAR / 不可逆性 / 不確実性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we verify the lending behavior of banking sector to small and medium-sized enterprises (hereafter, SMEs) and investment behavior of SMEs.
Regarding the lending behavior for SMEs, we obtained following results. First, bank lending had negative relationship with interest rate, and did not grow in the periods of quantitative easing policy. And second, the lending behavior of shinkin banks is different from that of domestic banks after the periods of quantitative easing policy, for the difference in the basic policy. As for the lending investment behavior of SMEs (mainly manufacturing), we focus on the relationship between exchange rate and investment, for exchange rate is regarded as important factor for manufacturing industries. And the empirical results show that there is little relationship between them.