Corporate Governance of regional banks: the case of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionKyushu Kyoritsu University
Principal Investigator
YUJI MORI  九州共立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00526428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKUMA MASANORI  岡山大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 講師 (60507987)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金融論 / 地域経済学 / 銀行 / コーポレート・ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates determinants of the introduction and number of outside directors and corporate officers in Japanese regional banks. We introduced an estimation and applied regional bank fiscal data for analysis and found that banking-specific factors, such as the complexity of business or the degree of information asymmetry in lending, have a significant impact on the bank corporate governance. Furthermore, we found that the presence of institutional investors as shareholders affected the management of regional banks.